11-3 |
11-4 |
11-5 |
11-6 |
STATE
CHAMPION |
Desert Valley has 7 teams |
A1 Westwood H |
|||
in their region & their |
5:30 |
Westwood 5-1 |
||
3rd place team will play |
C2 Corona |
|
||
EV #2 on Mon. wherever |
|
|
||
they fall in this draw. |
D1 Central H |
|
|
|
5:30 |
Chandler 5-3 |
|||
B2 Chandler |
Mt.
Pointe
|
|||
|
5-4
|
|||
|
STATE
|
|||
C1 Mt. Pointe H |
CHAMPION
|
|||
A2 Mt. View |
5:30 |
Mt. Pointe 5-1 |
||
5:30 |
No Canyon 5-4 |
|
||
DV3 No. Canyon |
|
|
||
B1 XavierH |
|
|
||
Schools in each Region |
5:30 |
Xavier 5-0 |
||
are listed below |
D2 South Mt. |
State Champions - Mt. Pointe | State Runner Up - Westwood | ||
Coach Kevin Quick | Coach Barb Anderes | ||
Assistant Coach Pom Brown | -- | Assistant Coach Yolie Munoz | -- |
Kari Quinn | -- | Katie Abbott | -- |
Stephanie Stricklin | -- | Jackie Gonzalez | -- |
Rachel Mason | -- | Lorin Payne | -- |
Ninette Hovsepain | -- | Jayme Clifford | -- |
Amanda Butner | -- | Geneva Castillo | -- |
Michelle Collins | -- | Jessica Jauregui | -- |
CENTRAL (6)..... |
EAST VLY (6)... |
SOUTHWEST (6).. |
DESERT VLY (7).. |
Corona del Sol...2nd |
Dobson |
Alhambra |
Chandler...2nd |
Desert Vista |
Mesa |
Caesar Chavez |
Desert Mt |
Mt. Pointe...1st |
Mt. View...2nd |
Carl Hayden |
Hamilton |
Gilbert |
Red Mt. |
Central...1st |
Horizon |
Highland |
Skyline |
Trevor Browne |
North Canyon...3rd |
Mesquite |
Westwood...1st |
South Mt....2nd |
Paradise Valley |
Xavier...1st |
Team State
is Mon, Tues, Wed, and Thurs....Individual Singles and Doubles are Fri and
Sat.
Seeding Meeting is the first Saturday after Regionals
A is seeded 1st and that region is A
B is seeded 2nd and that region is B
C and D are drawn out of a hat
THEN
Since the Desert Valley Region has 7 schools in their Region, their 3rd place
team will play EV #2 on Monday (wherever they fall in the draw)
THEN
in 2004, the Desert Valley Region's 3rd place team will play Metro's #2 on
Monday (whereever they fall in the draw).
THEN in 2005 we will realign again.
TEAM
STATE RULES:
1. When a 1st plays a 1st, the top of the bracket is the home team.
2. Monday is played at the site of the highest seed...only one match.
3. Tuesday is played at the site of the highest seed.
4. Wednesday and Thursday are played at the State Tournament Site.
5. Six singles players are listed at the seeding meeting.
6. These 6 play singles and then doubles, if needed, in a dual match setup.
7. Each singles win is a point for their school....after 6 singles, then each
doubles win is a point for their school.
8. However, when 5 points are scored, the match is over and play ends.
9. Play begins each day at 5:30 PM.